Bonsai Tree Seed Pack Purple Smoketree, Cotinus Coggygria Purpurea - BonsaiLLC.com

Bonsai Tree Seed Pack Purple Smoketree, Cotinus Coggygria Purpurea

Regular price $3.99 Sale

Common Name: Purple Smoketree, European Smoketree, Eurasian Smoketree, Dyer's Sumach, Smokebush, Smoke Tree, Smoke Bush.

Botanical Name: Cotinus Coggygria Purpurea, Purpureus, Purpureum

Family: Anacardiaceae

Genus: Cotinus

Species: Coggygria

Cultivar: Purpurea

Adult Height: 12-15 feet

Min. Hard. Zone: 5


Scarification: Pour boiling distilled water over seed, let stand in distilled water for 12 hours then proceed to stratification for imbibed seed only. For any seed that did not imbibe in the first round file gently through the outer seed coat, let stand in fresh room-temperature distilled water for 12 hours then proceed to stratification.

Stratification: Cold stratify for 150 days to break dormancy.

Germination: Sow seed 1/8" deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed.
(all seed - use well draining sterile media, water as needed, protect from wind and full sun)

Optional: fall sowing in mulched beds is prefered to artificial stratification.