English Common Yew Tree Seed Pack, Taxus Baccata Seeds Ideal For Bonsai Trees - BonsaiLLC.com

English Common Yew Tree Seed Pack, Taxus Baccata Seeds Ideal For Bonsai Trees

Regular price $0.99 Sale

This listing is for one pack of 5, 10, 25, 50 or 100 tree seeds. Use the "Number of seeds" drop down menu to choose the quantity, the "buy it now" price will change according to your selection. Our seed is selected because of its suitable qualities for bonsai but will also produce full size adult trees. All seed is cold stored dry (dormant) to maintain viability until your order is packaged for shipment. Dormant seed requires scarification and stratification to break dormancy.

Botanical Name: Taxus baccata
Family: Taxaceae
Genus: Taxus
Species: Baccata
Common Name: Common Yew, English Yew
Minimum Hardiness Zone: 6

 

  • Scarification: soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours.
  • Stratification: warm stratify for 90 days +, cold stratify for 60 days +.
  • Germination: sow seed 3/8" deep, keep moist, mulch the seed bed, cover seedbed with some shade, can be sown outdoors in the fall for spring germination.
  • Other: Sporadic germination may occur over a 2-3 year period.

 

International Buyers (outside the US):

International mail is subject to customs charges including but not limited to duties, tariffs and taxes. These fees are not included in the sale price or shipping charges, they are the buyers responsibility. International mail is subject to inspection by customs, it is the buyers responsibility to ensure their purchase is not restricted or prohibited for import. If the package is inspected by customs it will delay delivery and may result in confiscation, buyers may or may not be notified. Once the order is packaged and tendered to USPS delivery will normally take 10-30 business days for First Class Packages (no insurance or tracking after USPS acceptance), 7-14 days for Priority Mail service (full insurance and tracking).