Burning Bush Tree Seed Pack, Euonymus Alatus Seeds Ideal For Bonsai - BonsaiLLC.com

Burning Bush Tree Seed Pack, Euonymus Alatus Seeds Ideal For Bonsai

Regular price $1.59 Sale

This listing is for one pack of 5, 10, 25, 50, 100, 250, 500, 1000, 2500, 5000 or 10000 tree seeds. Use the "Number of seeds" drop down menu to choose the quantity, the "buy it now" price will change accordingly. Our seed is selected because of its suitable qualities for bonsai but will also produce full size adult trees. All seed is cold stored dry (dormant) to maintain viability until your order is packaged for shipment. Dormant seed may require scarification and or stratification to break dormancy.

Botanical Name: Euonymus atropurpureus
Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus
Species: atropurpureus
Common Name: Burningbush, Wahoo, Eastern Wahoo, Indian Arrow Wood
Height: 12-20ft
Minimum Hardiness Zone: 5

  • Scarification: Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours.
  • Stratification: warm stratify for 60 days, cold stratify for 90 days.
  • Germination: can be sown outdoors in the fall for spring germination, sow seed 1/4" deep, tamp the soil, keep moist, mulch the seed bed.

International Buyers (outside the US):

International mail is subject to customs charges including but not limited to duties, tariffs and taxes. These fees are not included in the sale price or shipping charges, they are the buyers responsibility. International mail is subject to inspection by customs, it is the buyers responsibility to ensure their purchase is not restricted or prohibited for import. If the package is inspected by customs it will delay delivery and may result in confiscation, buyers may or may not be notified. Once the order is packaged and tendered to USPS delivery will normally take 10-30 business days for First Class Packages (no insurance or tracking after USPS acceptance), 7-14 days for Priority Mail service (full insurance and tracking).